Golden Globes 2024: Full list of winners, Oppenheimer and Barbie are the most nominated

Golden Globes 2024: The Golden Globe Awards stand as one of the most eagerly awaited events for movie enthusiasts across the globe. This annual ceremony, held every January since 1944, marks the official commencement of the awards season, celebrating the pinnacle of cinematic achievements and often serving as a precursor to the prestigious Academy Awards in February.

This year’s contenders for the coveted Best Motion Picture – Drama category include “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “Maestro,” “Oppenheimer,” “Past Lives,” and “The Zone of Interest.”

Golden Globes 2024:
Golden Globes 2024:

In the realm of Best Director – Motion Picture, the distinguished lineup consists of Bradley Cooper for “Maestro,” Celine Song for “Past Lives,” Christopher Nolan for “Oppenheimer,” Greta Gerwig for “Barbie,” Martin Scorsese for “Killers of the Flower Moon,” and Yorgos Lanthimos for “Poor Things.”

Leading the pack with the highest number of nominations are “Oppenheimer” and “Barbie,” both boasting nine nods. Notably, three of the latter’s nominations fall under the category of Best Original Song.

Beyond the Best Motion Picture – Drama accolade, “Oppenheimer” is also in the running for Best Male Performance, featuring Cillian Murphy; Best Female Performance in a Supporting Role, starring Emily Blunt; and Best Male Performance in a Supporting Role, showcasing Robert Downey Jr., among other notable nominations.

The grand unveiling of the winners will take place tonight at The Beverly Hilton hotel in Beverly Hills, California.

Here are the lists of nominees for the 2024 Golden Globes:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer WINNER
  • Past Lives
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Air
  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • Holdovers, The
  • May December
  • Poor Things WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • The Boy and the Heron, WINNER
  • Elemental
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Suzume
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • Wish

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

  • Barbie WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • John Wick: Chapter 4
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1
  • Oppenheimer
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

  • Anatomy of a Fall WINNER
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Io Capitano
  • Past Lives
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Annette Bening – Nyad
  • Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Greta Lee – Past Lives
  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon WINNER
  • Sandra Hüller- Anatomy of a Fall

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
  • Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer WINNER
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things WINNER
  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple (2023)
  • Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Natalie Portman – May December

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Beau is Afraid
  • Matt Damon – Air
  • Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers, WINNER
  • Timothée Chalamet – Wonka

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple (2023)
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers,WINNER
  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Julianne Moore – May December
  • Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Charles Melton – May December
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer WINNER
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Willem Dafoe – Poor Things

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Celine Song – Past Lives
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer WINNER
  • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
  • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Celine Song – Past Lives
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
  • Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach – Barbie
  • Justine Triet, Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall WINNER
  • Tony McNamara – Poor Things

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
  • Joe Hisaishi – Boy and the Heron, The
  • Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer WINNER
  • Mica Levi – The Zone of Interest
  • Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Addicted to Romance – She Came to Me – Bruce Springsteen
  • Dance the Night – Barbie – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
  • I’m Just Ken – Barbie – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
  • Peaches – The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
  • Road to Freedom – Rustin – Lenny Kravitz
  • What Was I Made For? – Barbie – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell WINNER

Best Television Series – Drama

  • 1923
  • Crown, The
  • Diplomat, The
  • Last of Us, The
  • Morning Show, The
  • Succession WINNER

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • The Bear, WINNER
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • All the Light We Cannot See
  • Beef WINNER
  • Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Fargo
  • Fellow Travelers
  • Lessons in Chemistry

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Bella Ramsey – Last of Us, The
  • Emma Stone – Curse, The
  • Helen Mirren – 1923
  • Imelda Staunton – The Crown, WINNER
  • Keri Russell – Diplomat, The
  • Sarah Snook – Succession

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox – Succession
  • Dominic West – Crown, The
  • Gary Oldman – Slow Horses
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession WINNER
  • Pedro Pascal – Last of Us, The

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear WINNER
  • Elle Fanning – Great, The
  • Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  • Rachel Brosnahan – Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The
  • Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Jason Segel – Shrinking
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear, WINNER
  • Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ali Wong – Beef WINNER
  • Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death
  • Juno Temple – Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers
  • Riley Keough – Daisy Jones and the Six

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Jon Hamm – Fargo
  • Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
  • Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Steven Yeun – Beef WINNER
  • Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

  • Abby Elliott – Bear, The
  • Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown, WINNER
  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
  • J. Smith-Cameron – Succession
  • Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

  • Alan Ruck – Succession
  • Alexander Skarsgård – Succession
  • Billy Crudup – Morning Show, The
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – Bear, The
  • James Marsden – Jury Duty
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession WINNER

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

  • Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
  • Ricky Gervais: Armageddon WINNER
  • Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
  • Trevor Noah: Where Was I
  • Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

TAGS:

Golden Globes 2024 ,Cinematic Excellence ,Film Awards ,Hollywood Glamour ,Red Carpet Moments ,Best Motion Picture ,Directorial Masterpieces ,Awards Season ,Nominee Showcase ,Beverly Hills Gala ,Film Enthusiasts ,Star Studded Night ,Celebrating Cinema ,Hollywood Honors ,Glamoro us Evening ,Film Industry Elite ,And The WinnerIs ,Cinematic Achievements ,Hollywood Highlights,

Leave a Comment